Cookie and Privacy policy

Gas Networks Ireland trading as Aurora Telecom ("Aurora Telecom", "we", "us", "our") is a "Controller" under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) ("GDPR") in respect of certain Personal Data you furnish to us. Aurora Telecom is part of Ervia. We are responsible for the construction, operation and maintenance of fibre optic networks around Ireland. Aurora Telecom has its registered office at Gas Networks Ireland Headquarters, Gasworks Road, Cork.


This Privacy Notice is intended to help you understand what Personal Data Aurora Telecom collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

"Personal Data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("Data Subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier such as a user IP addresses or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and includes Special Categories of Personal Data.

"Special Categories of Personal Data" is any Personal Data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; genetic data or biometric data and data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation.

 

We collect and process Personal Data relating to you in connection with our relationship with you. This Personal Data includes:

  • your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;
  • ◦ustomer service records, including surveys and complaints;
  • details related to your connection, including service requests, work orders and details;
  • your account record, including meter readings, billing, payments and collections;
  • health and safety records in the event of a health and safety risk, an accident, an incident or a hazard;
  • any Freedom of Information or Subject Access Request details;
  • landowner records where relevant to a right exercised by Aurora Telecom, e.g. a right of way; and
  • any other Personal Data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with our relationship with you, including records of any consent you have given and your use of the Aurora Telecom website.

When you visit the Aurora Telecom website, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website

We collect data from you and from other entities within the Ervia group.

The Personal Data that is referred to above will be processed for the purposes of:

  • performing our functions as a public authority, including operating and maintaining of fibre optic networks around Ireland
  • complying with our legal obligations;
  • providing customer service to you and contacting you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
  • sending you promotional and marketing materials; and
  • improving the services we provide to you.

Our legal basis for collecting and using this information in accordance with the provisions of this Data Privacy Notice is:

  • that it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
  • that it is necessary for the performance of tasks that we carry out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us by law (including the Energy Act 2016 and the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act 2005);
  • that it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that applies to us; or
  • that you have provided consent to us for the use of your Personal Data.


Where you have provided consent for the use of your Personal Data, you can withdraw it at any time by informing dataprotection@ervia.ie, however, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing which was carried out based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

We disclose your Personal Data to various recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as outsourced service providers, IT service providers, professional advisers and auditors;
  • to any other members of the Ervia group of which Aurora Telecom is part, for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;
  • to other public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as An Garda Síochána or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of prevention, investigation or detection of crime; and
  • to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

In order for the purposes outlined above and particularly for technical support,  from time to time, we might have to transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a country that has not been confirmed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data.


If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a data processing agreement in respect of the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved by the European Commission, or in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (or any replacement framework).  Further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard are available on request from dataprotection@ervia.ie.


What this means is that, where we do not have the assurance of the destination for your data having been subject to a review by the European Commission, we will use other approved controls to ensure we can protect your data adequately and to ensure that those third parties who may process your personal data on our behalf meet the highest standards of privacy practices and comply with applicable data protection law.

 

Where you communicate with us via the Aurora Telecom website, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:

  • the right to access your Personal Data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • the right to restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • the right to be forgotten in certain circumstances;
  • the right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, in certain circumstances.

In order to execute any of the rights set out above, please contact us at dataprotection@ervia.ie.

We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary. We retain your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice (including but not limited to section 3 (Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties)), or to comply with any applicable statutory requirement.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time without prior consultation. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on the Aurora Telecom website so that you are always aware of what Personal Data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us using the information below:

Data Protection Officer
Gas Networks Ireland
Colvill House
24-26 Talbot Street
Dublin 1
dataprotection@ervia.ie

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Gas Networks Ireland trading as Aurora Telecom Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on May 15th 2018.

Cookie Information

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. There are four different types of cookies that we may use on our websites.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our websites and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide certain features.

Here are some examples of how these cookies may be used:

  • Enable you to login to your online account to view your online bill
  • To pay your bill securely online

Functionality cookies allow our websites to remember choices you have made and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our websites.

Here are some examples of how these cookies may be used:

  • Facilitate login to our websites via Facebook Connect
  • Allow a visitor to watch a video
  • Enable a visitor to add comments to a forum
  • Allow a visitor to share content on our websites on social networks

Performance cookies help us improve our websites and online services. These cookies gather information about how our sites are used, including which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies are anonymous - they don't collect information that identifies a visitor.

They also allow us to test new pages and evaluate their effectiveness, making sure we deliver the most relevant information to you and helping us to improve your experience on our websites.

Here are some examples of how these cookies may be used:

  • Set video streaming speeds that are compatible with your browser
  • Provide statistics on website usage
  • Help us improve the website by identifying patterns and errors

Advertising cookies are used to help compile web statistics on an advertising campaign. They can also be used to deliver more relevant advertisements. These cookies are anonymous - they don't collect information that identifies a visitor.

  • Here are some examples of how these cookies may be used:
  • Help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign
  • Limit the number of times you see an advertisement

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been compiled by the internet advertising industry and can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu

Name of Cookie: Google Analytics
Type of Cookie: Google Analytics is a free performance cookie service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website.
Functionality of Cookie: Google Analytics tracks how visitors navigate through the Gas Networks Ireland website on an aggregate, anonymous level e.g. what pages are performing well/badly, what browsers perform best, the average time a person spends on our website etc. If you wish, you can opt-out of your visitor statistics being tracked through this browser add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

If you no longer wish to receive cookies, you can always disable cookies through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. You can also find out how to do this for your particular browser by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are active, or you may choose not to accept cookies at all. In additional, you can delete cookies that have already been set.

Gas Networks Ireland will assume that you agree to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive our cookies, in which case we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

Gas Networks Ireland uses Google analytics to collect information about how visitors use our websites. The cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Gas Networks Ireland may revise the privacy policy and cookie policy from time to time. Changes to the privacy policy and cookie policy will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the cookie policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact: Gas Networks Ireland, Gasworks Road, Cork, T12 RX96 Tel. 353 21 4534000 or networksinfo@gasnetworks.ie